CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K84950

Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Connor, Inc.
7521 Connelly Drive, Suite A&B
Hanover, MD 21076

RE: The tariff classification of bicycle locks from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Collini:

In your letter dated March 23, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Bell Sports on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a variety of bicycle locks, consisting of padlocks with integrated cables. The #108305 Cable & Key Combo Padlock consists of a cable with two attached locks, one that operates with a key and one that operates with a combination. It is 5.5 inches [13.97] cm in width. The #108309 Key Cable Padlock has one key-operated lock 4.5 inches [11.43 cm] wide. The #108312 Key cable Padlock has one key-operated lock 5.75 inches [14.61 cm] wide. The widths were taken from the descriptive literature you provided. Each of these items has a digital clock integrated into it in some way. The presence of the clock would not affect the classification.

The applicable subheading for these products will be 8301.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks … of base metal … of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 6.4 cm in width. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division